• US loses players in addition to WCup qualifier
    By
     | September 08,2013
     
    AP Photo

    Costa Rica’s Celso Borges celebrates his goal against the U.S. at Friday’s 2014 World Cup qualifier soccer mattch.

    Time had just about run out when Jozy Altidore bumped Michael Umana in front of Mexican referee Marco Rodriguez.

    Out came the yellow card.

    And Altidore is out for Tuesday’s World Cup qualifier against Mexico at Columbus, Ohio.

    Geoff Cameron and Matt Besler also are suspended after getting yellow cards in Friday night’s 3-1 loss at Costa Rica. And Michael Bradley appears likely to miss the Mexico match after spraining his left ankle.

    “We’re going to have to have guys step up, there’s no question,” U.S. coach Jurgen Klinsmann said. “I think we’ve talked about it over the last three years: We build toward this every game, so a guy can step in and not miss a beat and get the cohesion right.”

    He was particularly perturbed by Altidore’s card.

    “It was absolutely not necessary,” Klinsmann said. “But it is what it is.”

    Originally in the starting lineup, Bradley limped off the field during warmups after spraining his left ankle and was on crutches at the bench during the game. He was replaced by Cameron.

    “Michael might be our most important player,” Donovan said.

    Klinsmann said Bradley’s ankle swelled and he will be sent for an MRI after the team arrives in Columbus on Saturday. Klinsmann may call in additional players for the match.

    “I don’t think it changes a lot,” Klinsmann said. “We need to have our four points at least to qualify. We will get those four points.”

    Johnny Acosta and Celso Borges scored as Costa Rica burst ahead in the first nine minutes, and Joel Campbell added a goal on a late counterattack at San Jose.

    “Every time this process goes on it’s never easy, always unpredictable,” American midfielder Landon Donovan said after his first qualifier in 15 months. “There are a lot of ups and downs. We’ve been on ups recently, and now this is a down. We’ll have to see how we recover and see what we’re made of.”

    Avenging a March loss to the U.S. in a Colorado snow storm, Costa Rica ended the Americans’ team-record 12-game winning streak — three short of the world mark set by Spain.

    Clint Dempsey, making his 100th international appearance, converted a penalty kick in the 43rd minute for the U.S. and nearly tied it with a 20-yard shot off a post in the 56th minute.

    “We were just disappointed in the way we came out,” American goalkeeper Tim Howard said. “They got their fair share of luck and we didn’t help ourselves.”

    The Ticos (4-1-2) moved into first place in the final round of qualifying in North and Central America and the Caribbean with 14 points, one ahead of the U.S. (4-2-1) with three games remaining. Honduras (3-3-1) is third with 10 points after a shocking 2-1 win at Mexico (1-2-5), which is fourth with eight points. Panama (1-2-4) is another point back after behind held to a 0-0 tie at home by last-place Jamaica (0-4-3).

    Mexico fired coach Jose Manuel De la Torre hours after the loss, replacing him with Luis Fernando Tena.

    The top three nations qualify for next year’s 32-team field in Brazil, and the fourth-place finisher goes to a playoff against New Zealand for another berth.

    Despite dropping to 0-8-2 in Costa Rica, the Americans could clinch their seventh straight World Cup berth if they beat Mexico and Honduras wins or ties at home against Panama.

    Dempsey became the 14th U.S. player to make 100 international appearances. Michael Orozco started at right back, his first qualifying appearance since Oct. 15, 2008, against Trinidad and Tobago.

    2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

    NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN

    FINAL ROUND

    Home countries listed first

    Top three qualify

    Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Costa Rica 7 4 2 1 10 4 14

    US 7 4 1 2 8 6 13

    Honduras 7 3 1 3 8 8 10

    Mexico 7 1 5 1 4 4 8

    Panama 7 1 4 2 5 7 7

    Jamaica 7 0 3 4 2 8 3

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At San Jose, Costa Rica

    Costa Rica 3, United States 1

    At Mexico City

    Mexico 1, Honduras 2

    At Panama City

    Panama 0, Jamaica 0

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Kingston, Jamaica

    Jamaica vs. Costa Rica, 8 p.m.

    At Columbus, Ohio

    United States vs. Mexico, 8:06 p.m.

    At Tegucigalpa, Honduras

    Honduras vs. Panama, 9 p.m.

    EUROPE

    Winners qualify

    Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs

    GROUP A

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Belgium 8 7 1 0 15 3 21

    Croatia 8 5 2 1 11 5 17

    Serbia 8 2 2 4 10 10 8

    Macedonia 7 2 1 4 5 8 7

    Wales 7 2 0 5 7 16 6

    Scotland 8 1 2 5 4 11 5

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Skopje, Macedonia

    Macedonia 2, Wales 1

    At Belgrade, Serbia

    Serbia 1, Croatia 1

    At Glasgow, Scotland

    Scotland 0, Belgium 2

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    Macedonia vs. Scotland, 2:30 p.m.

    At Cardiff, Wales

    Wales vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.

    GROUP B

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Italy 7 5 2 0 13 4 17

    Bulgaria 7 2 4 1 11 5 10

    Czech Rep. 7 2 3 2 7 6 9

    Armenia 7 3 0 4 8 9 9

    Denmark 7 2 3 2 8 10 9

    Malta 7 1 0 6 3 16 3

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Prague

    Czech Republic 1, Armenia 2

    At Ta’Qali, Malta

    Malta 1, Denmark 2

    At Palermo, Sicily

    Italy 1, Bulgaria 0

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Yerevan, Armenia

    Armenia vs. Denmark, Noon

    At Ta’Qali, Malta

    Malta vs. Bulgaria, 2 p.m.

    At Turin, Italy

    Italy vs. Czech Republic, 2:45 p.m.

    GROUP C

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Germany 7 6 1 0 25 7 19

    Sweden 7 4 2 1 13 8 14

    Austria 7 3 2 2 15 8 11

    Ireland 7 3 2 2 13 12 11

    Kazakhstan 7 1 1 5 4 16 4

    Faeroe Isl. 7 0 0 7 3 22 0

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Astana, Kazakhstan

    Kazakhstan 2, Faeroe Islands 1

    At Munich

    Germany 3, Austria 0

    At Dublin

    Ireland 1, Sweden 2

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Astana, Kazakhstan

    Kazakhstan vs. Sweden, Noon

    At Vienna

    Austria vs. Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

    At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

    Faeroe Islands vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

    GROUP D

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Netherlands 7 6 1 0 22 4 19

    Romania 7 4 1 2 13 10 13

    Hungary 7 3 2 2 13 11 11

    Turkey 7 3 1 3 12 7 10

    Estonia 7 2 1 4 5 11 7

    Andorra 7 0 0 7 0 22 0

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Bucharest, Romania

    Romania 3, Hungary 0

    At Kayseri, Turkey

    Turkey 5, Andorra 0

    At Tallin, Estonia

    Estonia 2, Netherlands 2

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Bucharest, Romania

    Romania vs. Turkey, 2 p.m.

    At Budapest, Hungary

    Hungary vs. Estonia, 2:30 p.m.

    At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

    Andorra vs. Netherlands, 2:30 p.m.

    GROUP E

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Switzerland 7 4 3 0 12 5 15

    Norway 7 3 2 2 9 7 11

    Albania 7 3 1 3 7 7 10

    Iceland 7 3 1 3 12 13 10

    Slovenia 7 3 0 4 9 10 9

    Cyprus 7 1 1 5 4 11 4

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Oslo

    Norway 2, Cyprus 0

    At Ljubliana, Slovenia

    Slovenia 1, Albania 0

    At Bern, Switzerland

    Switzerland 4, Iceland 4

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Oslo

    Norway vs. Switzerland, 1 p.m.

    At Nicosia, Cyprus

    Cyprus vs. Slovenia, 3:30 p.m.

    At Reykjavik, Iceland

    Iceland vs. Albania, 3:30 p.m.

    GROUP F

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Portugal 8 5 2 1 16 8 17

    Russia 7 5 0 2 12 3 15

    Israel 7 3 3 1 16 9 12

    N. Ireland 7 1 3 3 6 11 6

    Azerbaijan 8 0 5 3 4 10 5

    Luxembourg 7 0 3 4 4 17 3

    Wednesday, Aug. 14

    At Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Northern Ireland 1, Russia 0

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Kazan, Russia

    Russia 4, Luxembourg 1

    At Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Northern Ireland 2, Portugal 4

    Saturday, Sept. 7

    At Ramat Gan, Israel

    Israel 1, Azerbaijan 1

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At St. Petersburg, Russia

    Russia vs. Israel, 11 a.m.

    At Luxembourg

    Luxembourg vs. Northern Ireland, 2:15 p.m.

    GROUP G

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Bosnia-Herz. 7 5 1 1 23 4 16

    Greece 7 5 1 1 8 4 16

    Slovakia 7 3 3 1 8 5 12

    Latvia 7 2 1 4 8 15 7

    Lithuania 7 1 2 4 5 10 5

    Liechtenstein 7 0 2 5 3 17 2

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Riga, Latvia

    Latvia 2, Lithuania 1

    At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

    Bosnia-Herzegovina 0, Slovakia 1

    At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

    Liechtenstein 0, Greece 1

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Marijampole, Lithuania

    Lithuania vs. Liechtenstein, 11:30 a.m.

    At Zilina, Slovakia

    Slovakia vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:15 p.m.

    At Piraeus, Greece

    Greece vs. Latvia, 2:45 p.m.

    GROUP H

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    England 7 4 3 0 25 3 15

    Montenegro 8 4 3 1 15 8 15

    Ukraine 7 4 2 1 19 4 14

    Poland 7 2 4 1 13 8 10

    Moldova 8 1 2 5 4 15 5

    San Marino 7 0 0 7 0 38 0

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Lviv, Ukraine

    Ukraine 9, San Marino 0

    At Warsaw, Poland

    Poland 1, Montenegro 1

    At London

    England 4, Moldova 0

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Serravalle, San Marino

    San Marino vs. Poland, 2:45 p.m.

    At Kiev, Ukraine

    Ukraine vs. England, 2:45 p.m.

    GROUP I

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Spain 6 4 2 0 10 2 14

    France 6 3 2 1 8 4 11

    Finland 6 1 3 2 4 6 6

    Georgia 6 1 2 3 3 7 5

    Belarus 6 1 1 4 4 10 4

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Tblisi, Georgia

    Georgia 0, France 0

    At Helsinki

    Finland 0, Spain 2

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Tblisi, Georgia

    Georgia vs. Finland, 1 p.m.

    At Gomel, Belarus

    Belarus vs. France, 3 p.m.

    SOUTH AMERICA

    Top four teams qualify

    Fifth place advances to playoff

    vs. Asia fifth place

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Argentina 13 7 5 1 25 9 26

    Colombia 13 8 2 3 22 7 26

    Chile 14 8 0 6 24 21 24

    Ecuador 13 6 3 4 17 13 21

    Uruguay 13 5 4 4 20 22 19

    Venezuela 14 4 4 6 10 17 16

    Peru 13 4 2 7 13 19 14

    Paraguay 13 3 2 8 13 23 11

    Bolivia 14 2 4 8 15 28 10

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Barranquila, Colombia

    Colombia 1, Ecuador 0

    At Asuncion, Paraguay

    Paraguay 4, Bolivia 0

    At Santiago, Chile

    Chile 3, Venezuela 0

    At Lima, Peru

    Peru 1, Uruguay 2

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At La Paz, Bolivia

    Bolivia vs. Ecuador, 4 p.m.

    At Montevideo, Uruguay

    Uruguay vs. Colombia, 5 p.m.

    At Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela

    Venezuela vs. Peru, 8 p.m.

    At Asuncion, Paraguay

    Paraguay vs. Argentina, 9:40 p.m.

    ASIA

    FINAL ROUND

    Top two teams in each group qualify

    Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff

    GROUP A

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    q-Iran 8 5 1 2 8 2 16

    q-S. Korea 8 4 2 2 13 7 14

    p-Uzbekistan 8 4 2 2 11 6 14

    Qatar 8 2 1 5 5 13 7

    Lebanon 8 1 2 5 3 12 5

    q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

    GROUP B

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    q-Japan 8 5 2 1 16 5 17

    q-Australia 8 3 4 1 12 7 13

    p-Jordan 8 3 1 4 7 16 10

    Oman 8 2 3 3 7 10 9

    Iraq 8 1 2 5 4 8 5

    q-qualified; p-advanced to playoff

    PLAYOFF

    Winner advances to playoff vs. South America fifth place

    Jordan vs. Uzbekistan

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Amman, Jordan

    Jordan 1, Uzbekistan 1

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

    Uzbekistan vs. Jordan, 10 a.m.



    AFRICA

    SECOND ROUND

    Winners advance

    GROUP A

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Ethiopia 6 4 1 1 8 6 13

    South Africa 6 3 3 0 12 5 11

    Botswana 6 2 1 3 8 10 7

    C. Afr. Rep. 6 1 0 5 5 12 3

    Saturday, Sept. 7

    At Brazzaville, Central African Republic

    C. African Republic 1, Ethiopia 2

    At Durban, South Africa

    South Africa 4, Botswana 1

    GROUP B

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Cape Verde 6 4 0 2 11 4 12

    Tunisia 6 3 2 1 10 8 11

    Sierra Leone 6 2 2 2 10 10 8

    Eq. Guinea 6 0 2 4 6 15 2

    Saturday, Sept. 7

    At Freetown, Sierra Leone

    Sierra Leone 3, Equatorial Guinea 2

    At Rades, Tunisia

    Tunisia 0, Cape Verde Islands 2

    GROUP C

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    x-Ivory Coast 6 4 2 0 15 5 14

    Morocco 6 2 3 1 9 8 9

    Tanzania 6 2 0 3 8 12 6

    Gambia 6 1 1 4 4 11 4

    x-advanced to final round

    Saturday, Sept. 7

    At Abidjan, Ivory Coast

    Ivory Coast 1, Morocco 1

    At Bakau, Gambia

    Gambia 2, Tanzania 0

    GROUP D

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    x-Ghana 6 5 0 1 18 3 15

    Zambia 6 3 2 1 11 4 11

    Sudan 5 0 2 3 2 11 2

    Lesotho 5 0 2 3 1 14 2

    x-advanced to final round

    Friday, Sept. 6

    At Kumasi, Ghana

    Ghana 2, Zambia 1

    Sunday, Sept. 8

    At Omdurman, Sudan

    Sudan vs. Lesotho, 1 p.m.

    GROUP E

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Congo 6 3 2 1 7 3 11

    B. Faso 6 4 0 2 7 4 12

    Gabon 6 2 1 3 5 6 7

    Niger 6 1 1 4 6 12 4

    Saturday, Sept. 7

    At Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

    Burkina Faso 1, Gabon 0

    At Niamey, Niger

    Niger 2, Republic of Congo 2

    GROUP F

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Nigeria 6 3 3 0 7 3 12

    Malawi 6 1 4 1 4 5 7

    Namibia 5 1 2 2 2 3 5

    Kenya 5 0 3 2 3 5 3

    Saturday, Sept. 7

    At Calabar, Nigeria

    Nigeria 2, Malawi 0

    Sunday, Sept. 8

    At Nairobi, Kenya

    Kenya vs. Namibia, 9 a.m.

    GROUP G

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    x-Egypt 5 5 0 0 12 5 15

    Guinea 5 3 1 1 11 4 10

    Mozambique 5 0 2 3 1 9 2

    Zimbabwe 5 0 1 4 3 9 1

    x-advanced to final round

    GROUP H

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    x-Algeria 5 4 0 1 12 4 12

    Mali 5 2 2 1 7 6 8

    Benin 5 1 2 2 6 9 5

    Rwanda 5 0 2 3 3 9 2

    x-advanced to final round

    Sunday, Sept. 8

    At Porto Novo, Benin

    Benin vs. Rwanda, 11 a.m.

    Tuesday, Sept. 10

    At Blida, Algeria

    Algeria vs. Mali, 3:30 p.m.

    GROUP I

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Cameroon 5 3 1 1 7 3 10

    Libya 5 2 3 0 5 2 9

    Congo 5 1 3 1 2 1 6

    Togo 5 0 1 4 2 10 1

    Sunday, Sept. 8

    At Yaounde, Cameroon

    Cameroon vs. Libya, 10:30 a.m.

    At Lome, Togo

    Togo vs. Congo, 11:30 a.m.

    GROUP J

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    Senegal 6 3 3 0 9 4 12

    Uganda 6 2 2 2 5 6 8

    Angola 6 1 4 1 8 6 7

    Liberia 6 1 1 4 4 10 4

    Saturday, Sept. 7

    At Lubango, Angola

    Angola 4, Liberia 1

    At Marrakech, Morocco

    Senegal 1, Uganda 0

    OCEANIA

    FINAL ROUND

    GP W D L GF GA Pts

    x-N Zealand 6 6 0 0 17 2 18

    N Caledonia 6 4 0 2 17 6 12

    Tahiti 6 1 0 5 2 12 3

    Solomon Isl 6 1 0 5 5 21 3

    x-advanced to playoff

    MORE IN Sports Wire
    DETROIT — Scott Chandler capped an emotionally draining week with a celebration for the folks... Full Story
    LAHAINA, Hawaii — Slow starts and strong finishes are nothing new to Arizona. Full Story
    NEW YORK — Randy Johnson, Pedro Martinez and John Smoltz are among 17 newcomers on baseball’s... Full Story
    More Articles
  •  
     
    • MEDIA GALLERY 
    • VIDEOS
    • PHOTOS