• CSC grads told that high marks come from within
    By
     | May 19,2013
     

    CASTLETON — David Wolk, president of Castleton State College, congratulated the Class of 2013 for graduating from a school that was better than the one they arrived at.

    “This is commencement number 12 for me and they keep getting better,” Wolk told nearly 500 graduates receiving associate’s, bachelor’s and master’s degrees Saturday. “Here we are for the very first time in this wonderful pavilion — yet another new tradition this class has inaugurated.”

    Wolk said the new pavilion — which he said is the largest of its kind in the state — and other improvements in the last four years will soon be supplemented by an overhaul of the dining facilities, improvements to Leavenworth Hall and the construction of six new tennis courts.

    “I hope you’ll always come back to see the beauty of our new and improved campus,” he said.

    Graduation speaker Darren Perron, news anchor for WCAX and member of CSC’s Class of 1995, also remarked on the school’s improvements.

    “In a way this feels like coming home, but my, my, my — how home has changed,” Perron said. “The campus looks fantastic.”

    Perron, who grew up in the Northeast Kingdom — a place “so rural that Burlington is considered the big city and anything below Rutland is considered the South” — said he came to Castleton because he wanted to be a storyteller and that it was the only school to which he applied.

    “During a tour, I visited Bob Gershon’s TV class and I knew right away, CSC was the school for me,” he said.

    Perron name-checked Sanjukta Ghosh, Tom Conroy, Roy Vestrich, Marjorie Ryerson and Terry Jaye as teachers who prepared him for the job that took him to Afghanistan covering the Vermont National Guard — reporting that won him an Emmy.

    “While I don’t wish any of you into a war zone, I do hope for you a lifetime of experiences you can learn from,” he said. “Even though you no longer have people grading you, I hope you will continue to grade yourself. High marks will come from your own internal sense of decency.”

    Perron offered a variety of words of wisdom, including an admonition not to fear errors. To punctuate that point, he showed a WCAX blooper reel on video screens placed around the pavilion.

    “Relax for a bit and don’t feel guilty about it,” he said. “There is plenty of work ahead.”

    gordon.dritschilo@rutlandherald.com



    Castleton State College,

    Vermont graduates

    Associate of Arts: Desiree Hammel, Poultney; Zachery Currier, Proctor; Heather Asbury, Rutland.

    Associate of Science: Sarah Alexander, Benson; Melissa Hamblin, Benson; Jon Rasmussen, Bomoseen; Lindsey Weaver, Brattleboro; James Gabriel, Bridport; Andrew Provost, Burlington; Katherine Holden, Castleton; Amanda Washburn, Castleton; Alicia Waite, Chester; Tatyana Shilov, Colchester; Joshua Anderson, Essex Junction; Lorien Stannard, Fair Haven; Ethan Klauzenberg, Fairfax; Jacob Pfeiffer, Fairfax; Robin Kenyon, Ferrisburgh; Brittni Racine, Forest Dale; Carly Lagasse, Grand Isle; Michele Dickerson, Killington; Joel Lombard, Ludlow; Teri Bradley, Mendon; Emma Martenis-Robiner, Middlebury; Marie Winner, Middlebury; Wendy Mullett, Middletown Springs; Laura Fellows, Morrisville; Lindsey Roush, North Chittendon; Linda Crisafulli, Pittsford; Chelsea Greeno, Pittsford; Kristen Murphy, Poultney; Katie Derrig, Putney; Krista Slade, Readsboro; Sarah Farrar, Richford; Catherine Cannon, Rupert; Jean Boni, Rutland; Melissa Campeau, Rutland; Danielle Carrara, Rutland; Jonathan Fasciana, Rutland; Dylan Garside, Rutland; Christine Guzman, Rutland; Kaitlin McCarthy, Rutland; Carrie Morrissey, Rutland; Nichole Rampone, Rutland; Marilyn Sandoval Nulsen, Rutland; Tyson Turner, Rutland; Elizabeth Williams, Rutland; Nicole Walsh, Rutland; Heather Flavell, Salisbury; Adam Farmer, South Burlington; Sarah Carpenter, St. Albans; Kylah Livingston, St. Albans; Alanah Fortin, Swanton; Michelle Clews, Vernon; Chantal Eckman, Westford; Zachary Howe, Westminster; Brooke-Ann Boomhover, Winooski.

    Bachelor of Arts: Elizabeth Pratt, Arlington; Amanda Larose, Bakersfield; Kyle Bennett, Bennington; Katie Hurley, Bennington; Meghan Greeno, Brandon; Jessa Mondlak, Brandon; Celeste Romano, Brandon; Emily Keopraseuth, Brattleboro; Joel Martell, Brattleboro; Amy Chesley, Bristol; Kerri Hoag, Bristol; Shannon Jipner, Bristol; Haley Staats, Brookline; Adam Chicoine, Burlington; Paul Chrisman-Watson, Burlington; Ericka Davis, Cambridge; Ava Hernandez-Kenyon, Cambridgeport; Nicole Flagg, Canaan; Mihrab Ali, Castleton; Anthony Buehler, Castleton; Valerie Cassidy, Castleton; James Heflin, Castleton; Gina Isabelle, Center Rutland; Alicia White, Chester; Kristen MacLauchlan, Chittenden; Julianna Banach, Colchester; Andre Coutu, Danville; Seana Keane, East Barre; Charlotte Terhune, East Calais; Ryan Lawyer, East Fairfield; Sarah Connor, East Montpelier; Elizabeth Mangan, East Pittsford; Hannah Blood, Elmore; Phillip Patterson, Essex; Charlotte Farrell, Essex Junction; John Lucas, Essex Junction; Donald Bushee, Fair Haven; Kelly Conway, Fair Haven; Matthew Couture, Fair Haven; Daniel Infurna, Fair Haven; Jordan Cole, Florence; Matthew Burns, Franklin; Meagan Larrabee, Groton; Rafael Escobar, Hartford; Caitlin Castellini, Hartland Four Corners; Mitchell Tillotson, Johnson; Caitlin Gagner, Ludlow; Thacher Karner, Ludlow; Joel Lombard, Ludlow; Brian Weber, Ludlow; Jacob Colby, Lyndon Center; Cayte Bona, Lyndonville; Hayleigh Stillson, Manchester Center; Jacob Schepsman, Mendon; Louise Masterson, Middlebury; Laela Christie, Middletown Springs; Grace Herzog, Montgomery Center; Kyle Tanner, Montpelier; Elizabeth Kennedy, Moretown; Hanna Martini, Moretown; Andrew Lafleur, Newport Center; Samantha Daniels, North Clarendon; Jeremy Sisk, North Clarendon; Jason Swift, Norwich; Danielle Cummings, Orwell; Benjamin Turner, Pou; Staci Jedlick, Poultney; Katelin Moyer, Poultney; Kelsey Powers, Poultney; Arthur Van Buren, Poultney; Jordan Sparks, Richmond; Kyle Aines, Rutland; Heather Asbury, Rutland; Megan Bates, Rutland; Brynn Campbell, Rutland; Danielle Comstock, Rutland; Jamie Consolatti, Rutland; Marissa Francis, Rutland; Floribeth Jimenez, Rutland; Sarah Karczmarczyk, Rutland; Nicole Mastropasqua, Rutland; Abigail Peltier, Rutland; Dennis Schindler, Rutland; William Schneider, Rutland; Tyson Turner, Rutland; Chelsea Wilberg, Rutland; Charles Wilton, Rutland; Jeremiah Winship, Rutland; Amberly Soto, Rutland; Keith Haley, Shaftsbury; Gregory Bachilas, Shelburne; Jessica Champagne, Sheldon; Melissa Orr, South Barre; Catherine Young, South Burlington; Trevor Clough, South Londonderry; Heidi Johnson, South Strafford; Patrick Riley, South Strafford; Sarah Aiello, Springfield; Gabrielle Brooks, St. Albans; Sarah Carpenter, St. Albans; Kara Rublee, Starksboro; Bryan Davis, Stowe; Jennifer Gabriel, Swanton; Karen Martin, Vernon; Danielle Franklin, Waterbury; Emily Mason, Waterbury Center; Eric Newton, West Hartford; Dwight Ackerman, West Rutland; Daniel Hammond, West Rutland; Gregory Hughes, West Rutland; Ashleigh Raub, West Rutland; Michael Ray, West Rutland; Chelsea Rudenis, West Rutland; Sara Walczuk, West Rutland; Victoria Bessette, Westford; Chelsea LaForce, Westford; Andrea Quesnel, Whiting; Katelyn Bashaw, Williston; Patrick Hollick, Williston; Nathan McMahon, Windsor; Kelly Greene, Wolcott; Devon Wood, Woodstock.

    Bachelor of Science: Thomas Ferruolo, Arlington; Daniel Zakrzewski, Arlington; Bryant Cleveland, Barre; Katelyn Perry, Barre; Ethan Zorzi, Barre; Brian Bashaw, Bellows Falls; Kealy Chipman, Bellows Falls; Brooke Lique, Bellows Falls; Damilola Mustapha, Bellows Falls; Krista Flavin, Bennington; Hannah Messer, Bennington; Keith Schneider, Benson; Sarah Ethier, Brandon; Molly Miles, Brandon; David Stone, Brandon; Eric Pollica, Brattleboro; Jack Boymer, Bridgewater; Michelle Podnecky, Bridgewater Corners; Patrick West, Bristol; Tyler Donze, Cambridge; Stafford Brannon, Castleton; Isaiah Fletcher, Castleton; Carlton Hall, Castleton; Margaret Klein, Castleton; Brian LaPlante, Castleton; Sharon Lewis, Castleton; William Curtis, Charlotte; Caitlyn Landry, Charlotte; Alexander Holl, Chester; Leah Ryan, Chester; Mallory Mollison, Chittenden; Kyle Hall, Colchester; Danielle Isabelle, Colchester; Kevin Warner, Colchester; Nathan Ellsworth, Corinth; Samantha Raymond, East Middlebury; Courtney Bates, Enosburg Falls; Garrick Casavant, Enosburg Falls; Alex Hutchins, Essex Junction; Kenneth Coe, Fair Haven; Heather Foley, Fair Haven; Samuel Macomber, Fair Haven; Allison Mancuso, Fair Haven; Devon Neary, Fair Haven; Jeremiah Rudnicki, Fair Haven; Jarrod Sammis, Fair Haven; Matthew Brunelle, Fairfax; Ethan Gratton, Fairfax; Samantha Hansen, Florence; Ian Toof, Georgia; Tamara Bishop, Goshen; Stephanie Crown, Groton; Nicole Paul, Hartland; Dillon Gingras, Highgate Center; Robert Hodge, Huntington; Spencer Hunt, Jeffersonville; Justin Happel, Killington; Kara Simanskas, Londonderry; John Durgin, Ludlow; Anders Ax, Manchester; Crystal Golding, Manchester Center; Emily Kirbach, Mendon; Cody Parker, Mendon; Jennifer Aubin, Milton; Bailee Graves, Montpelier; Zachary Richards, Montpelier; Jaimen Romano, Montpelier; Ryan Bertsch, Morgan; Jessica Stein, Morrisville; Nicholas Johnas, North Bennington; Casey Burke, North Clarendon; Jacob Lind, North Clarendon; Dominick Maniery, North Clarendon; Corey Kimball, North Ferrisburg; Amber Blodgett, Orwell; Suzanne Houck, Pawlet; Hannah Wierzbicki, Perkinsville; Kelley Ballantine, Poultney; Joshua Boucher, Poultney; Kurt Hewes, Poultney; Peter Jones, Poultney; Amanda Marcy, Poultney; Robert Scott, Poultney; Valerie Gero, Putney; Nathan Dunn, Randolph; Chad Bentz, Rutland; Aaron Bloomer, Rutland; Mark Comstock, Rutland; Crystal Garrow, Rutland; Brittany Gilman, Rutland; Kevin Grassi, Rutland; Kristin Hatch, Rutland; Courtney Ianni, Rutland; Logan Kresconko, Rutland; William Laderoute, Rutland; Gregory Lewis, Rutland; Elicia Mailhiot, Rutland; Courtney Parker, Rutland; Kyle Robillard, Rutland; Jenna Steingress, Rutland; Conor Trapeni, Rutland; Conrad Zeller, Rutland; Clinton Rhodes, Rutland Town; Zachary Racenet, Saint Johnsbury; Lindsey Day, Sangate; Peter Davenport, Sheffield; Jordan Dufresne, Sheldon; Luke Titus, South Burlington; Jennifer Wheatley, South Royalton; William Barnett, St. Albans; Ashleigh Bullard, St. Albans; Ethan Camp, St. Albans; Levon Fitzgerald, St. Albans; Kelsey Garceau, St. Albans; Joshua Riley, St. Albans; Danielle Roberts, St. Albans; Cameron Wood, St. Albans; Moses Whitcomb, Starksboro; Eric Traverse, Sudbury; Christopher Camp, Waterbury; Zachary Mortensen, Wells; James Schubert, Wells; Samantha Wilson, West Rupert; Daniel Probst, West Rutland; Lane Wisell, West Rutland; Samuel Bailey, White River Junction; Tarryn Bolognani, Whitingham; Cody Hodgson, Williamstown; Justin Page, Windsor; Lucia Sforza, Wolcott.

    Bachelor of Social Work: Samantha Barrale, Brattleboro; Shanna Jacobs, Colchester; Kara LaMountain, East Thetford; Caylee Fleury, Graniteville; Jacki Capponcelli, Newfane; Katherine Curler, North Ferrisburg; Aimee Hetzel, Rutland; Katelyn Seager, Rutland; Brandy Bennick, Shrewsbury; Kaitlyn Demar, South Royalton.

    Master of Arts: Carol-Ann Roaf, Bennington; Lydia Johnson, Canaan; Adam Brua, Fair Haven; Michael Pickering, Hydeville; Ashley Frank, Manchester; Andrea Eugair-Pitts, Pittsford; Monica Keith, Pittsford; Cynthia Kilic-Murray, Rutland; Judd Mackey, Salisbury; Jessica Lourie, West Rupert.

    Master of Science: Sarah Weiss, Bellows Falls; Meghan Hart, Bondville; Sharon Stearns, Brandon; Brittany Baranowski, Castleton; Renee Beauchemin, Castleton; Nathaniel Miner, East Wallingford; Shannon Ellis, Fair Haven; Maeghan Hutchins, Fair Haven; Nicole Weeks, Wallingford; James Manning, West Rutland.

    MORE IN This Just In
    MONTPELIER — The chief executive officer of FairPoint Communications told Vermont Gov. Full Story
    MONTPELIER — Reaction was plentiful Wednesday to Gov. Full Story
    More Articles
  •  
     
    • MEDIA GALLERY 
    • VIDEOS
    • PHOTOS